,

AMD Earnings: Data Center Nearly Doubles, $17B Guide

By

·

·

6–9 minutes

AMD earnings for the third quarter of 2026 came in at $13.4 billion in revenue, up 45% from a year ago, as data center sales rose 97% to $8.5 billion. AMD guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $17 billion, above the $16.2 billion analysts expected. The price of the wins showed up too: a $1.1 billion non-cash charge for warrants granted to Meta and OpenAI.

Key takeaways

  • Data center revenue hit $8.5 billion, now 64% of AMD’s total sales.
  • Q4 guidance of about $17 billion beat the $16.2 billion LSEG consensus.
  • Customer warrants cost $0.66 a share, cutting GAAP EPS to $1.46.

How did AMD earnings compare with Wall Street estimates?

AMD beat on every headline line. Revenue of $13.38 billion topped the $13.09 billion consensus, and adjusted earnings per share of $2.09 beat the $1.95 that analysts surveyed by LSEG expected. Shares rose about 8% in extended trading on November 3, according to Reuters.

The company’s release shows revenue up 16% from the second quarter. GAAP operating income more than doubled, up 123% to $2.83 billion.

Non-GAAP gross margin came in at 56%, two points higher than a year earlier. GAAP net income rose 95% to $2.43 billion.

Metric (Q3 2026)ResultChange / comparison
Revenue$13.38B+45% YoY; consensus $13.09B
Data Center revenue$8.55B+97% YoY
Client revenue$2.95B+7% YoY
Gaming revenue$773M-40% YoY
Embedded revenue$1.11B+29% YoY
Non-GAAP EPS$2.09+74% YoY; LSEG consensus $1.95
GAAP EPS$1.46+95% YoY
Warrant charge$1.10B ($0.66/share)Non-cash, excluded from non-GAAP
Q4 revenue guidance~$17B (±3%)LSEG consensus $16.2B
Sources: AMD Q3 2026 release; LSEG consensus via Reuters and Beinsure.

Track AMD yourself

Put Advanced Micro Devices on a free chart and set a price alert.

Paid link: Wealth Engine earns a commission if you subscribe to TradingView, at no extra cost to you.

Why did AMD data center revenue nearly double?

Data center sales nearly doubled because AMD’s big AI accelerator contracts started shipping in volume. Revenue in the segment reached $8.55 billion, up 97%. It now makes up 64% of total sales, up from 47% a year earlier, according to Beinsure’s breakdown of the results.

The release names Anthropic, Meta, Microsoft, OpenAI and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure as early users of Helios, AMD’s first rack-scale AI system. It gives no contract values.

“Demand for our Instinct and EPYC products continued to strengthen,” CEO Lisa Su said in the release. On the call she added: “Adoption is just starting, and we expect demand to grow sharply.”

Which parts of AMD are shrinking?

Gaming. Revenue in that unit fell 40% to $773 million, dragging the Client and Gaming segment down 8% to $3.72 billion. PC chips held up, with Client revenue up 7%.

Embedded chips grew 29% to $1.11 billion. The mix shift is the story: AMD is becoming a data center company that also sells PC chips.

What is the AMD warrant charge, and who gets the shares?

The warrant charge is the accounting cost of letting two customers buy AMD stock cheaply. AMD booked a $1.1 billion non-cash change in the fair value of warrants issued to customers, or $0.66 a share. Meta and OpenAI can each buy up to roughly 10% of AMD if they hit milestones, according to Reuters.

Reuters put the charge at $1.07 billion. The release lists a $1,097 million change in the warrant liability. Both put the per-share hit at 66 cents.

The terms differ by customer, as Reuters reported:

  • Meta: agreed in February to buy up to $60 billion of AI chips over five years. Its warrant has no share-price thresholds.
  • OpenAI: signed a similar deal the year before. Its warrant does include share-price thresholds.
  • Exercise price: as little as one cent per share if the warrants fully vest.
  • Anthropic: has a separate chip-purchase arrangement that includes AMD committing to invest in Anthropic. No figures were given.

CFO Jean Hu said dilution begins once vesting conditions, including shipment requirements, are met. AMD expects to give more guidance in 2027 on when that could happen.

Is AMD alone in paying customers with equity?

No. Reuters lists Cerebras granting OpenAI warrants tied to a $20 billion commitment, and Qualcomm giving Amazon warrants in a $60 billion deal. We covered the same structure in the Google Marvell chip deal, where the warrant was worth $12.2 billion, and in the Akamai Anthropic cloud deal.

How strong is AMD’s fourth-quarter guidance?

Strong on revenue, softer on margin. AMD guided to about $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, which the company says implies roughly 66% year-over-year growth and 27% sequential growth. That is about 5% above the $16.2 billion LSEG consensus.

The margin guide is the weaker line. AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin near 55%, below the 56% it just posted and slightly under the 55.3% StreetAccount consensus.

Reuters also reported that AMD forecast faster-than-expected growth for 2027, driven by data center sales, though the report gave no figure.

What does the skeptic see?

Two things. First, the gap between GAAP EPS of $1.46 and adjusted EPS of $2.09 is mostly the warrants. That cost will recur as more milestones vest, so treating it as a one-off flatters the adjusted number.

Second, a margin guide that slips while revenue jumps 27% suggests the biggest AI contracts carry thinner margins. Add up to roughly 10% potential dilution from each of two warrants, and shareholders are funding part of the growth.

Why this matters

AMD’s quarter is the clearest proof yet that buyers want a second source of AI accelerators. “There is pent-up demand for a serious alternative to Nvidia,” TECHnalysis Research analyst Bob O’Donnell told Reuters. Analysts still said the deals are unlikely to dent Nvidia’s lead.

For the wider market, the results confirm that hyperscaler spending is landing in chipmakers’ revenue. Meta alone has committed up to $60 billion to AMD, alongside the capital it is raising elsewhere, such as its $37.5 billion stock offering.

It also shows the new price of winning those contracts. Equity sweeteners are spreading across the supply chain, and they shift part of the cost from customers to the vendor’s shareholders. AMD is also spending stock on deals, including its $8.2 billion World Labs acquisition.

This article is for information only and is not financial advice.

What to watch next

AMD gave no dated catalysts beyond this report. These are the signals that will show whether the guidance holds:

  1. Warrant vesting disclosures: each milestone Meta or OpenAI hits moves AMD closer to real dilution. AMD promised more detail in 2027.
  2. Gross margin in Q4: a print below 55% would confirm that large AI contracts are diluting profitability.
  3. Helios deployments: the release names five early users but no dollar values. Contract sizes would show how much of the $17 billion guide is locked in.
  4. Pending deals: the World Labs and Taalas acquisitions have no stated closing timeline.

FAQ

How much revenue did AMD report for Q3 2026?

AMD reported $13.38 billion, up 45% from a year earlier and above the $13.09 billion consensus.

How much did AMD data center revenue grow?

Data center revenue rose 97% to $8.55 billion, making up 64% of total sales.

What is AMD’s Q4 2026 revenue guidance?

About $17 billion, plus or minus 3%, with non-GAAP gross margin near 55%. Analysts had expected $16.2 billion, per LSEG.

Why did AMD take a warrant charge?

AMD granted Meta and OpenAI warrants tied to large chip purchases. As shipments ramped, it booked about $1.1 billion, or $0.66 a share, as a non-cash charge.

How much of AMD could Meta and OpenAI own?

Each could buy up to roughly 10% of AMD if milestones are met, for as little as one cent per share, according to Reuters.

How did AMD stock react to earnings?

Shares rose about 8% in extended trading on November 3, according to Reuters.

The bottom line

AMD earnings delivered what bulls wanted: data center sales near $8.5 billion and a $17 billion guide that clears the Street by about 5%. AMD is now a credible second supplier of AI chips at scale.

The fine print matters as much as the headline. Growth is being bought partly with equity, and the margin guide is already slipping. Expect the next debate to shift from “can AMD win AI deals” to “what is each deal worth to shareholders after dilution.”

Free guide AI Tools Every Investor Should Use in 2026 shown as a black and gold book and tablet

Free guide · 12 pages

AI Tools Every Investor Should Use in 2026

10 tools for research, stock signals, charts and crypto, what each one costs, three ready-made stacks from $0 a month and 7 copy-paste prompts for filings and earnings calls. Enter your email and we will send it to you.

Plus one email a week: AI Money This Week, every Sunday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Sources

Wealth Engine researches and drafts with AI tools and checks every figure against the sources above. How we report.

Comments

Leave a Reply