Tag: Federal Reserve

  • Fed Rate Hike Bond ETFs: What 25 Basis Points Costs You

    A 25 basis point Fed rate hike would knock roughly $375 off a $10,000 TLT position, against about $3 in SGOV. That spread — not the expense ratio — is what decides outcomes for Fed rate hike bond ETFs. CME FedWatch put September odds near 66% on August 31, 2026, after the 10-year Treasury yield reached 4.80% on September 1, a 19-month high.

    The Federal Open Market Committee meets September 15–16, 2026. For the first time in this cycle, the market is pricing a hike rather than a cut.

    Bond ETF investors have spent two years being told fees are the thing to watch. In a repricing week, fees are noise. Duration is the signal.

    What does a Fed rate hike do to bond ETFs?

    A rate hike pushes yields up, and bond prices move inversely to yields. How far a fund falls is set almost entirely by its effective duration. Multiply duration by the yield change and you get the approximate percentage price move. A fund with 15 years of duration moves roughly eight times as much as one with 1.78 years.

    The setup is unusual. The July 28–29 FOMC minutes, published by the Federal Reserve, show the Committee held the target range at 3-1/2 to 3-3/4 percent on a 9–3 vote.

    Three policymakers dissented in favor of tightening. The minutes state plainly: “Several participants favored an increase of 25 basis points in the target range at this meeting.”

    Markets caught up fast. Tech Times reported that CME FedWatch showed roughly 65–68% odds of a September hike at the open on September 1, 2026, up from about 36% before Fed Chair Kevin Warsh spoke at Jackson Hole on August 28.

    Duration is the number that matters

    Effective duration estimates a fund’s price sensitivity to a parallel 1% shift in yields. It is published by every issuer and updated daily.

    It is an estimate, not a promise. Yield curves rarely shift in parallel, and a hike at the front end can leave the long end untouched — or push it the other way.

    Which bond ETF carries the most rate risk right now?

    TLT, by a wide margin. The iShares fund page lists effective duration of 15.01 years as of August 31, 2026, against 0.12 years for SGOV. Every other major Treasury and aggregate fund sits between them. Yield to maturity rises with duration, which is the compensation investors receive for accepting that risk.

    ETFExpense ratioEffective durationAvg. yield to maturityNet assets
    SGOV (0–3 mo. T-bills)0.09%0.12 yrs3.76%$106.0B
    SHY (1–3 yr Treasuries)0.15%1.78 yrs4.33%$25.9B
    AGG (US aggregate)0.03%5.73 yrs4.98%$138.3B
    IEF (7–10 yr Treasuries)0.15%6.94 yrs4.69%$41.8B
    TLT (20+ yr Treasuries)0.15%15.01 yrs5.29%$47.0B
    Source: iShares fund pages, figures as of August 28–31, 2026.

    Note the yield ranking. AGG’s 4.98% yield to maturity beats IEF’s 4.69% with more than a year less duration, because AGG holds corporate and mortgage credit alongside Treasuries.

    How much does 25 basis points cost on $10,000?

    Mechanically: price impact equals duration multiplied by the yield change. On a 25 basis point rise, that is duration × 0.25%. This is a sensitivity estimate, not a forecast — it says what happens if yields move, not that they will.

    Run the arithmetic on a $10,000 position, using the durations from the iShares pages above:

    • TLT: 15.01 × 0.25% = 3.75% → −$375
    • IEF: 6.94 × 0.25% = 1.74% → −$174
    • AGG: 5.73 × 0.25% = 1.43% → −$143
    • SHY: 1.78 × 0.25% = 0.45% → −$45
    • SGOV: 0.12 × 0.25% = 0.03% → −$3

    Now compare that to the annual fee on the same $10,000. TLT’s 0.15% ratio costs $15 a year. AGG’s 0.03% costs $3.

    The entire twelve-month fee difference between the cheapest and priciest fund on this list is $12. A single 25 basis point move in TLT is 31 times that.

    That is the whole argument. Fee screening is a rounding error next to a duration decision, and the industry’s fee-war marketing quietly inverts the priority.

    Is TLT or VGLT cheaper to hold for long Treasuries?

    VGLT is cheaper on fees by a factor of five. Vanguard’s long-term Treasury ETF charges 0.03% against TLT’s 0.15%, per the issuers’ published expense ratios. On $10,000 that is $3 a year versus $15. Both track long-dated US Treasuries with no credit risk, so the fee gap is close to free money.

    The catch is liquidity and size. TLT held $47.0 billion as of August 31, 2026, per iShares; VGLT held $10.6 billion, according to StockAnalysis data as of the same date.

    TLT is also the options and institutional hedging vehicle, which keeps its spreads tight. For a buy-and-hold investor, that advantage is worth less than 12 basis points a year.

    Here is the skeptical read: $47 billion sits in the more expensive wrapper for exposure available at one-fifth the cost. Habit and ticker recognition are expensive.

    Why are investors buying long bonds into a selloff?

    Because a higher yield to maturity looks like a bargain, and because falling prices attract dip buyers regardless of the macro setup. Flows have been going into the most rate-sensitive fund on the board precisely as hike odds doubled — a contrarian bet placed with maximum duration.

    Bloomberg reporting carried by Yahoo Finance on August 17, 2026 showed TLT taking in $5.3 billion in the week ended August 14 — an 11.71% jump in assets in five sessions.

    IEF went the other way in the same week, shedding $4.0 billion. Investors were not leaving bonds. They were moving out along the curve.

    It has not worked out yet. TLT closed at $81.87 on September 1, 2026, per StockAnalysis, with a one-year total return of −1.13% including distributions.

    What the curve actually looks like

    The Fed’s H.15 release dated August 31, 2026 lists constant-maturity yields for August 28: 3.90% at three months, 4.34% at two years, 4.73% at ten years, and 5.22% at thirty.

    By September 1 the ten-year had reached 4.80% and the two-year 4.41%, according to Trading Economics — the highest ten-year level since January 2025.

    That is a steepening curve, not a flat one. The long end is repricing on inflation and term premium, not only on the funds rate.

    What does duration not tell you?

    Duration assumes a parallel shift and small moves. Real markets deliver neither. Five things the number leaves out, each of which can matter more than the hike itself in any given month:

    1. Curve shape. A front-end hike can steepen or flatten the curve; TLT responds to the 20-to-30-year sector, not the funds rate.
    2. Convexity. For large moves, duration overstates losses and understates gains.
    3. Coupon income. TLT’s 5.29% yield to maturity accrues while you wait, offsetting price moves over time.
    4. Term premium. Supply and fiscal risk push long yields independently of policy.
    5. What is priced in. At 66% odds, a hike is largely in the market already; the surprise is what moves prices.

    Which bond ETF fits which investor goal?

    Match duration to when you need the money, not to the yield you want. The table below pairs a stated goal with the exposure whose rate risk fits it, the annual fee on $10,000, and the mechanical hit from a 25 basis point rise using the durations published above.

    If your goal is…Duration that matchesFee per $10,000/yrEst. hit per 25 bpThe trade-off
    Cash needed inside 12 monthsSGOV — 0.12 yrs$9−$3Lowest yield to maturity of the group at 3.76%
    Ballast without a rate betSHY — 1.78 yrs$15−$45Costs 5x AGG for less yield
    One-fund core bond sleeveAGG — 5.73 yrs$3−$143Holds credit, so not a pure Treasury hedge
    Pure intermediate TreasuriesIEF — 6.94 yrs$15−$174Yields less than AGG for more duration
    Maximum sensitivity to rate movesTLT — 15.01 yrs$15−$375Cuts both ways; VGLT gives similar exposure for $3
    Fees and durations from iShares, Vanguard and StockAnalysis, August 28–September 1, 2026. Price impacts are duration-based estimates, not forecasts.

    Frequently asked questions

    Do bond ETFs fall when the Fed raises rates?

    Not automatically. They fall when market yields rise. If a hike is already priced — FedWatch showed roughly 66% odds on August 31, 2026 — much of the move has happened before the announcement.

    Where do I find a fund’s duration?

    On the issuer’s product page, listed as “effective duration” with a date stamp. iShares, Vanguard and State Street all publish it daily. Never use a third-party figure without checking the as-of date.

    Is SGOV really immune to rate hikes?

    Close to it on price. At 0.12 years of duration, a 25 basis point move is about 3 basis points of price. Its income, however, resets with T-bill rates within weeks in either direction.

    Why does TLT yield more than SGOV?

    The curve is upward sloping. As of the Fed’s August 28 H.15 data, three-month bills yielded 3.90% and thirty-year bonds 5.22%. TLT’s 5.29% yield to maturity is payment for holding 15 years of duration.

    What is the difference between duration and maturity?

    Maturity is when the principal returns. Duration is a weighted measure of when all cash flows arrive, and it is what determines price sensitivity. TLT holds bonds maturing in 20-plus years but has 15.01 years of duration because coupons arrive sooner.

    When is the next Fed decision?

    The FOMC meets September 15–16, 2026, with the statement due the afternoon of September 16. The current target range is 3.50%–3.75%, held there at the July 28–29 meeting on a 9–3 vote.

    Does a longer holding period cancel out duration risk?

    Partly. Over a horizon near a fund’s duration, higher reinvested coupon income roughly offsets the initial price loss. That is arithmetic, not a guarantee, and it only holds if you do not sell into the drawdown.

    The bottom line

    On the measurable question — which fund is most exposed to the September 16 decision — the answer is TLT, and it is not close. Fifteen years of duration against SGOV’s 0.12 is a 125-fold difference in rate sensitivity.

    On cost, VGLT wins the long-Treasury comparison outright: same government-only exposure, 0.03% versus 0.15%, $12 a year saved per $10,000. The only reason to pay TLT’s premium is if you trade its options or need institutional-scale liquidity.

    And the framing most retail screens use is backwards. It depends on your holding period and your need for the money on a specific date — not on which fund shaved a basis point off its fee last quarter.

    With the ten-year at 4.80% on September 1, 2026 and hike odds near two-thirds, the duration number on your fund page is the only figure worth checking before the sixteenth.

    Related reading on Wealth Engine: SPY vs VOO vs IVV: which S&P 500 ETF is cheapest in 2026 and DeFi yield vs Treasury bills.

    This article is journalism, not investment advice. Do your own research before investing.

    Sources

  • SPY vs VOO vs IVV: Which S&P 500 ETF Is Cheapest in 2026

    SPY vs VOO vs IVV comes down to one number: SPY charges 0.0945%, while VOO and IVV both charge 0.03%. After Fed Chair Kevin Warsh warned on August 28, 2026 that the Fed may still have “work to do” on inflation, September hike odds topped 50%. The fee is the only return input you control. SPY’s premium costs holders of its $814 billion roughly $525 million a year.

    Three funds track the same 500 companies. They hold nearly identical baskets, they report nearly identical returns, and together they manage close to $2.7 trillion. One of them charges more than three times what the other two do.

    Why does a hawkish Fed put S&P 500 ETF fees back in focus?

    Because a fee is subtracted every year regardless of what the market does. On August 28, 2026, Warsh used his Jackson Hole keynote to signal the Fed is not done. Rate expectations flipped within days. Returns became less predictable; the expense ratio did not move at all.

    In his keynote, titled “In Our Time,” Warsh said the Fed’s “predominant focus right now should be on prices,” citing 12-month PCE inflation of 3.7% and a six-month rate of 4.1%. His closing condition was blunt: “We must be confident that underlying inflation is moving to our objective, clearly and at sufficient speed. Otherwise, we have work to do.”

    Markets read that as an opening for a hike. Forbes reported on August 31, 2026 that the CME FedWatch tool put the odds of a September increase at 66%. Prediction-market aggregators were less convinced — DeFiRate showed a 52.7% hike probability against 46.5% for a hold on the same day, across $69.8 million of volume.

    The current target range is 3.50%–3.75%, set at the July 29, 2026 meeting. The FOMC next decides on September 15–16, 2026.

    Here is what that repricing does and does not change for an index investor:

    • Does not change: which index these three ETFs track. All three follow the S&P 500.
    • Does not change: the expense ratio you pay. It is contractual and disclosed in the prospectus.
    • Changes: the size of the return the fee is subtracted from — and therefore how much of your gain the fee represents.

    When expected returns compress, a 6.45 basis point fee gap stops being a rounding error. We made a similar argument about yield sources in our look at DeFi yield versus Treasury bills, and about rate shocks in the 2026 rate-hike playbook.

    SPY vs VOO vs IVV: which S&P 500 ETF has the lowest fee?

    VOO and IVV tie at 0.03%. SPY charges 0.0945% — 215% more. On the measurable attribute of cost, SPY loses outright, and it is not close. Every figure below comes from the issuer’s own fund page or prospectus, not from a third-party screener.

    MetricSPYVOOIVV
    IssuerState Street (SSGA)VanguardiShares / BlackRock
    Expense ratio0.0945% (gross)0.03%0.03% (net)
    Net assets$814.41B (Aug 28, 2026)$997.4B (Aug 31, 2026)$886.66B (Aug 28, 2026)
    Legal structureUnit investment trustOpen-end fundOpen-end fund
    InceptionJan 22, 1993Sep 7, 2010May 15, 2000
    HoldingsS&P 500 constituents506 (Jun 30, 2026)504 (Aug 28, 2026)
    30-day median bid-ask spread0.00% (Aug 28, 2026)Not disclosed on fund page0.01% (Aug 28, 2026)
    NAV$769.38 (Aug 28, 2026)$773.0652 (Aug 28, 2026)
    Annual fee revenue at current AUM~$770M~$299M~$266M

    Note the last row. SPY collects roughly 2.6 times the fee revenue that VOO does while managing about $183 billion less money. That is the entire story of this comparison in one line.

    What does each fee actually cost in dollars?

    Expense ratios are charged against assets, daily, and netted out of NAV. You never see a bill. Here is the arithmetic on a flat position held for one year, before any market movement:

    • $10,000: SPY costs $9.45. VOO or IVV costs $3.00. Difference: $6.45 a year.
    • $100,000: SPY costs $94.50. VOO or IVV costs $30.00. Difference: $64.50 a year.
    • $250,000: SPY costs $236.25. VOO or IVV costs $75.00. Difference: $161.25 a year.

    Scale that across the fund. SSGA’s page lists SPY’s net assets at $814,409.65 million as of August 28, 2026. Multiply that by the 0.0645-point fee gap and SPY holders pay about $525 million a year more than they would in an identical 0.03% product.

    Compounding widens it. At $100,000, that $64.50 a year is money that is never invested and never earns. Over decades the drag runs into the thousands.

    Why is SPY still three times more expensive?

    Inertia and structure. SPY launched on January 22, 1993 as the first US-listed ETF and it never converted to a modern fund structure. It is a unit investment trust, a legal wrapper that carries real constraints its competitors do not have.

    A UIT cannot lend securities, and it cannot reinvest dividends between distribution dates. Cash from dividends sits idle until the quarterly payout.

    Size that drag. IVV’s 12-month trailing yield was 1.09% as of July 31, 2026. Spread across four quarterly payments, the average idle cash balance inside a UIT runs on the order of 0.14% of assets. At normal equity returns that costs roughly one basis point a year — small, but it points the same direction as the fee, not against it.

    The skeptical read: SPY’s fee is not paying for better tracking, better tax treatment, or a better structure. It is paying for a 33-year head start in brand recognition and options liquidity. Investors who bought SPY in the 1990s and never looked again are funding roughly $770 million of annual fee revenue on a product whose two closest substitutes charge a third as much.

    Does SPY’s tighter spread cancel out its higher fee?

    Only for very short holding periods. SSGA reports SPY’s 30-day median bid-ask spread at 0.00% as of August 28, 2026, versus 0.01% for IVV on the same date. That is a genuine edge — it is just a very small one, and it is paid once, while the fee is paid every year.

    Run the break-even. On a $10,000 position, a 0.01% spread costs about $1.00 on a full round trip. SPY’s fee premium on that same $10,000 is $6.45 a year, or about $0.54 a month.

    The spread saving is exhausted in under two months. Hold past roughly eight weeks and SPY’s fee has consumed every cent of its execution advantage.

    That explains the actual split in the market. Options desks use SPY for its chain depth. Long-term holders have no structural reason to pay for it.

    Which S&P 500 ETF fits which investor?

    The answer follows the holding period and the account type, not brand preference. Below is how the measurable attributes map onto real use cases. Note that this ranks products on cost and structure — it is not a recommendation to buy any of them.

    Investor profileAttribute that decides itCheapest on that attribute
    Buy-and-hold, taxable or IRAExpense ratio compounded over decadesVOO or IVV (0.03%)
    Vanguard brokerage account holderFee plus native mutual-fund share conversionVOO
    Fidelity or Schwab account holderFee plus fractional-share supportIVV (both trade commission-free)
    Options seller or hedgerOptions open interest and strike densitySPY
    Intraday or multi-day traderBid-ask spread and displayed depthSPY (0.00% median spread)
    Dollar-cost averaging monthlyAnnual fee, since spreads are paid on small ticketsVOO or IVV
    401(k) participantPlan menu, not the ETF marketWhatever index option the plan offers

    One nuance for Vanguard clients: VOO is a share class of a larger Vanguard fund. The fact sheet dated June 30, 2026 shows $978,960 million in the ETF share class against $1,675,038 million for the fund overall. Portfolio turnover was 2.4% — low, which is what you want from an index vehicle in a taxable account.

    Is a 0.03% S&P 500 ETF still worth it in 2026?

    Cheap is not the same as diversified. The fee comparison is settled; the concentration question is not. As of August 28, 2026, iShares reported information technology at 37.54% of IVV’s sector allocation. More than a third of a “500-stock” fund sits in one sector.

    Add the next two — financials at 12.31% and communication services at 9.60% — and three sectors account for roughly 59% of the index. Energy is 3.39%, utilities 2.00%, materials 1.83%.

    That is a real critique of the product, and it applies identically to all three ETFs. Paying 0.03% instead of 0.0945% does not diversify anything. It just means you keep more of whatever that concentrated basket delivers.

    For context on what the index has done: IVV’s year-to-date NAV total return was 13.48% through August 28, 2026, and its one-year NAV return was 22.29% through June 30, 2026. Those are historical figures. Nothing here forecasts what comes next — least of all into a meeting where the Fed’s leadership transition is still reshaping policy expectations.

    Frequently asked questions about SPY vs VOO vs IVV

    Do SPY, VOO and IVV hold the same stocks?

    Effectively yes. All three track the S&P 500. IVV listed 504 holdings as of August 28, 2026 and VOO listed 506 as of June 30, 2026; the small gap comes from multiple share classes and timing of index changes, not from different strategies.

    Is VOO or IVV cheaper?

    Neither. Vanguard’s product page lists VOO at 0.03% and iShares lists IVV’s net expense ratio at 0.03%. On fee alone they are identical. Choose on brokerage convenience, fractional-share support and spread at your trade size.

    How much does SPY’s higher fee cost per year?

    $6.45 per $10,000 held, $64.50 per $100,000 and $161.25 per $250,000, versus a 0.03% fund. Across SPY’s $814.41 billion in assets as of August 28, 2026, the gap totals about $525 million a year.

    Why do traders still use SPY?

    Liquidity and options depth. SSGA reported a 30-day median bid-ask spread of 0.00% as of August 28, 2026, and SPY’s options market is the deepest in listed US equities. For holding periods under roughly two months, that execution edge can outweigh the fee difference.

    Does the September Fed meeting change which ETF is cheapest?

    No. Expense ratios are contractual. The FOMC meets September 15–16, 2026, and the current target range is 3.50%–3.75%. A rate decision changes the return the fee is deducted from, not the fee itself.

    Is SPY’s unit investment trust structure a real disadvantage?

    Yes, though a modest one. A UIT cannot reinvest dividends between quarterly distributions or lend securities. Using IVV’s 1.09% trailing yield as of July 31, 2026, the average idle cash inside such a structure is roughly 0.14% of assets — a drag on the order of a basis point a year, on top of the 6.45 basis point fee gap.

    Can I switch from SPY to VOO without a tax bill?

    Not in a taxable account. Selling SPY realizes capital gains or losses because SPY and VOO are separate securities; there is no in-kind conversion between issuers. Inside an IRA or 401(k) the switch has no tax consequence. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

    The bottom line

    For anyone holding longer than about two months, VOO and IVV are the cheaper products, and the decision between those two comes down to which brokerage you already use — not to the funds themselves.

    SPY earns its premium in exactly one scenario: you need the deepest options chain in US equities, or you are trading in and out fast enough that a 0.01-point spread advantage matters more than 6.45 basis points a year. That is a narrow window, and it closes after roughly eight weeks.

    What Warsh’s August 28 speech added is urgency, not a new answer. With 12-month PCE at 3.7% and a September hike priced above a coin flip, the return side of the equation is genuinely uncertain. The cost side is not. It is printed in the prospectus, and on $814 billion of assets, it is the single largest avoidable number in this comparison.

    This article is journalism, not investment advice. Do your own research before investing.

    Sources